Privacy Policy

“Achilleion Nephrology Center Private Company” (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”), respecting the privacy of patients and affiliates, as well as any other person, takes all necessary measures to protect natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data.

This is an overview of the Company’s privacy policy, regarding the processing and protection of personal data, which is held by the Company in any way and particularly by the use of this website or any other of its websites/pages.

 

  1. Privacy Policy
  2. Processing of personal data
  3. What is personal data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation shall be prohibited., constitute a special category of personal data, which needs increased protection due to confidential and delicate nature.

  1. What is the processing of personal data?

Processing of personal data means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. The Company processes personal data following the requirements of the Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679-GDPR) and Law 4624/2019.

  1. In which cases, how and for what purpose is personal data collected?

The Company collects personal data only in cases and solely for the purposes for which your explicit and unconditional consent is granted, and in those cases specifically provided by applicable provisions. Personal data is held by us in the following cases:

  1. Each time you contact the Company with a physical presence at its clinic or sending a handwritten, printed or electronic letter asking for information Company’s services.
  2. In cases where you address the Company in the context of your cooperation or possible cooperation (e.g. sending a CV) with it.

iii. Visiting our website https://achilleionmed.gr/, or any other website or page on the Internet.

  1. From third parties, especially social security institutions and insurance companies.

Automated data collection via the Company’s website/page, in particular, use of Cookies (see below), is carried out by the latter only with the consent provided by selecting the relevant button at the bottom of the screen.

Specifically, for information provided by you sending messages via the contact form of our website, your consent is provided by filling in the relevant box. In cases where you provide personal information to the Company on your initiative (sending e-mail, fax, CV, letter or document of any kind to the Company), it is considered that you consent to the processing of your information data, for the purposes explicitly stated or inferred from the content of your statements and / or actions.

Processing of personal data, which is collected and transmitted to the Company by third parties, takes place after prior verification of the latter’s right to share the personal data with the Company. In this case, the processing is carried out only for the purposes for which it is provided to the Company according to the agreement between it and the third party, but in no case for purposes for which the data subject has not given his/her consent to the third party. In any other case, data shall be received and processed following the provisions of applicable laws.

 Please, note that personal data, that can be used to communicate with you (e. g. name, telephone, email address, etc.), may be used to promote company services. This can take place only after your explicit and unconditional consent following your prior information.

The use of cameras or/and sound recorders within the clinic of the Company is strictly prohibited. Only the Company, in compliance with all legal requirements and sole for protecting the Company, personnel, patients and any other person entering the clinic shall use a CCTV, which shall be accessible exclusively by the competent authorities. company executives and their employees. The transmission of data recorded by these means is excluded for reasons other than those provided for in applicable law (e. g. notification to law enforcement authorities).

The consent of any data subject for the processing of its personal data by the Company in any way is always given with relative action of the subject (e. g. filling in a box, signature of a document) and never with any omission from which tacit consent is obtained. Under no circumstances shall consent be a condition for the conclusion or performance of a contract unless and to the extent that the processing of personal data is strictly necessary due to the nature and content of the contract.

  1. Which personal data is been kept by the Company, who is processing them and what rules are followed for their protection?

The Company only holds as much personal data as it may lawfully receive and process. Among them are included, name, surname, father’s and mother’s name, V.A.T., Social Security Number and ID Number, mobile number and telephone, home and email address, as well as information related to the payment of services provided by the Company, such as a bank account number, credit or debit card number. Your health information varies kept by the Company depending on the reason why you are provided with services by the Company. Personal data of your relatives or other persons connected to you is obtained and processed by the Company to serve your needs only after their explicit and unconditional consent. Please, find below the overview of the Company’s policy for the processing and protection of technical data collected, while browsing the Company’s websites. For any further information about your personal data regarding, you can contact the Company at the details listed at the end of the text.

Processing of personal data takes place only by authorized employees/associates and executives of our company and solely for the purposes granted by you to the Company or as provided in applicable provisions. The Company’s personnel are aware of the need to protect personal data and are appropriately trained to prevent incidents of illegal processing of personal data. Processing of personal data shall take place only by staff within the framework of the tasks entrusted to it and exclusively in so far as it serves the performance of those tasks.

The transmission of personal data by the Company to third parties shall only take place if and to the extent that your explicit and unconditional consent is granted or for any other reason than provided for in the applicable provisions. Specific consent is required for the transmission of personal data to third parties who intend to use it for commercial purposes. Similarly, the transfer of personal data to social security institutions or insurance companies is subject to your consent, which is considered to be granted in cases where you submit a request for transmission to the Company. Personal data may be transmitted to our affiliates to update personal data protection methods or adapt them to the applicable law only insofar as is necessary to achieve this purpose.

Without any exception, third parties, to whom personal data held by the Company is transmitted, are bound by confidentiality agreements, as well as terms that prohibit their processing for purposes that are different from those for which you provided the Company or are contrary to applicable provisions. In addition, third parties are bound by the Company not to further transmit personal data one they receive. The Company is not responsible for any breach of contractual obligations by third parties, as well as those provided in the applicable laws for the protection of personal data.

Personal data processed by the Company, regardless of their origin, remains confidential. The Company assures the secure processing of personal data and takes all necessary technical measures to protect them from illegal processing for as long as they are at their disposal. The time for keeping the personal data shall not exceed the time required to serve the purposes for which they were granted and in any case the period provided for by law. Given the scope of the company (provision of diagnostic or therapeutic health services), special measures for the protection of personal data are included, which fall under the special category of increased protection.

For more details on the personal data protection measures being processed by the company (issues of technical interest for the data management system, pseudonymization and encryption system, etc.), you can contact our company at the details listed at the end of the text.

  1. What are the rights regarding personal data?

The laws in force provide in detail the rights of the data subject and the basic principles of how they can be exercised. These include the right to be informed about the type and content of personal data held by the controller, as well as the purposes of the process (right to be informed). In addition, you may have access to the personal data processed by the Company. The latter is obliged to verify or deny the processing of your data as well as to provide information on any transmission of information to third parties (right of access). You have also the right to request the correction and erasure of personal data, as well as to limit the purposes for which the Company processes your personal data or to completely withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (the right to correction and erasure – the right to be forgotten and limiting processing). You may also request the transmission of your personal data to another natural or legal person in a readable and editable form, with or without simultaneous deletion from the Company archive (right to data portability). In any case, at any time, you may object to the processing of your personal data by the Company in any way (the right to object). It is expressly stated that you are excluded from making decisions that concern you and that produce legal or other results for you by the Company in an automated manner, including profile development.

If you wish, you may request erasure, change, correction or transmission of your personal data from our archive. Please, note that at any time, you can exercise your rights without any financial or other burden and also report any incidents related to your personal data, which are kept by the company. You may contact us at any time for information or requests regarding your personal data, as well as for any other questions, at the details listed at the end of the text.

 

 

 

  1. Specific Information on Company Websites/Pages – Disclaimer
  2. Responsibility for the content of the website

The information listed on the Company’s website https://achilleionmed.gr/ as well as on any other website/page such as social networking sites (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube), including any medical information, are of a general, do not constitute a diagnosis or suggestions and do not replace in no case the appropriate and personalized medical treatment and advice, which is subject to examination by doctors and expert personnel. The Company is not responsible for any damage caused as a direct or indirect result of the use or misuse of the information provided on this website.

  1. Responsibility for hyperlinks

The company’s website and pages may contain links to other websites whose content does not affect the Company in any way. For this reason, no warranty is given on the content of such web sites to the Company. In any case, responsible for their content are their provider or manager. Hyperlinks on this page were checked for possible irregularities at the time of posting. However, it is not possible for the Company to control constantly other websites’ content that may be in contradiction of the applicable laws, without specific indications for violating the law. In case that an infringement is found, we will remove such hyperlinks from this site/pages.

  1. Intellectual Property Rights:

The content of this website or any other website or page is the property of the Company and is protected by applicable copyright law. Using, editing and sharing of its content, which is not permitted under copyright law, is permitted only with the written consent of the Company. Uploading and copying of information on this site are permitted only for personal use and in no case for commercial use. As long as the content of this site is not provided by its administrator, the copyright provisions of third parties and the protection of their personal data is applicable. Information on this website shall be used according to law, especially regarding the intellectual property right. In the event of a violation of the relevant rights, the Company will take appropriate action to cease and desist.

  1. About social media

The Company has pages on social media websites. On Company’s Facebook page (Provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) (https://www.facebook.com/%CE%91%CF%87%CE%AF%CE % BB% CE% BB% CE% B5% CE% B9% CE% BF% CE% BD% CE% 9D% CE% B5% CF% 86% CF% 81% CE% BF% CE% BB% CE% BF % CE% B3% CE% B9% CE% BA% CF% 8C-% CE% 9A% CE% AD% CE% BD% CF% 84% CF% 81% CE% BF-987875217939123 /) the option «Like» or similar of the social media Facebook is provided. The Company is not responsible for the processing and protection of personal data collected during the visit of our Facebook page and the use of the above option “Like” or similar by the social media provider. Information on Facebook’s data protection policy can be found at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation We note that the Company has no knowledge of the processing of data by Facebook, nor does it receive or process any personal data through it, without your prior explicit and unconditional consent.

  1. “Cookies” Policy

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers and receive identifiers and other information on computers, mobile devices, and other devices. This website uses Cookies after you have given your explicit and unconditional consent, which takes place with the “ACCEPT” option in the brief informational message that appears at the bottom of the screen when you visit the website. Cookies do not harm your computer. On the contrary, they help make the website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Most of the Cookies used by this site are the so-called Session Cookies, which are deleted after the end of your visit to the Site. Cookies, which remain on your final device and are stored on it, enable us to recognize your computer on your next visit. However, they can, in any case, be deleted at your request.

You may enter settings on your computer that informs you of the placement of cookies on your computer and allows the use of cookies only with your prior consent, acceptance of cookies only in certain cases, or general exclusion of cookies, as well as automatic erasure them by shutting down your browser.

  1. Server Log Files

The site provider automatically collects and saves information in Server – Log files, which are automatically transmitted by your browser to us. This information is as follows:

  • Type and version of the browser
  • Operating system used
  • URL
  • The hostname of the connected computer
  • Timing of the request to the provider

It is not possible to identify a particular person by using this information. There is no correlation of these data with data from other sources. We expressly reserve the right to ex-ante control of such data when we have disclosed specific information about its illegal use.

 

Contact info

To exercise any of your legal rights regarding your personal information and for any information or clarification the company remains at your disposal in the following contact details:

“Achilleion Nephrology Center”

Mitropoleos 8 Str., Thessaloniki, Greece

Mo – Sat, 07:00 – 21:00

T: 2310 288 110

F: 2310288109

E: info@achilleionmed.gr

This website uses Cookies to be user-friendly. If you choose “ACCEPT”, you consent to the use of Cookies. If you do not wish to use Cookies, please reply negatively to this message (“NOT ACCEPT”). For more information about Cookies on our website click here.